Property at 584 Edgewood Drive
Residential
Active
1 / 10

584 Edgewood Drive

Athens, GA 30606

$439,000
$158.66/sq ft
ID# CL353642
5 Bedrooms
3.5 Bathrooms
2,767 sq ft
Built 2005

Property Description

Welcome to 584 Edgewood Dr, just minutes from downtown Athens, UGA, Piedmont Hospital, and some of the area’s newest shopping and dining, offering a rare combination of location, space, and flexibility. The main level is designed for everyday living, with a comfortable, functional layout that flows easily from room to room. The living area centers around a cozy wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm, inviting space to unwind, while the updated kitchen and dining areas offer plenty of room to gather. Thoughtful improvements throughout the home provide a solid foundation, including a newer roof (2023) and updated systems, while still allowing the next owner the opportunity to personalize and make it their own over time. A screened-in back patio extends the living space outdoors, perfect for relaxing evenings or casual entertaining, all overlooking a private, fenced yard with established landscaping. The fully finished basement is where this home truly stands out. Designed to function as a private in-law or guest suite, it features its own bedroom, full bath, living area, and kitchen, along with a separate entrance and exit for added privacy and independence. Whether used for multigenerational living, long-term guests, or potential rental income, this space offers a level of flexibility that’s increasingly hard to find. With 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and a layout that adapts to a variety of living needs, this home presents a unique opportunity in one of Athens most convenient locations.